Tujereng
The Gambia
 
New species identified by Allan and Charlotte Priory
 
IN THE GAMBIA - 11-21 NOVEMBER 2015.
 
      BIRDS
Family: Phalacrocoracidae
    1. Long-tailed Cormorant (Phalocrocorax africanus)
    13 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Pelecanidae
    1. Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrolatus)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2. Pink-backed Pelican (Pelecanus rufescens)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Ardeidae
    1. Dwarf Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.      Green-backed Heron (Butorides striata)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.  Western Reef Egret (Egretta gularis)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.  Intermediate Egret (Egretta intermedia)   
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    5.  Black-headed Heron (Ardea melanocephala)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Scopidae
    1. Hamerkop (Scopus umbretta)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Anatidae
    1. White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna viduata)
    12 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.   African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus auritus)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Accipitridae
    1. Yellow-billed Kite (Milvus aegyptius)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.   African Fish Eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)
    17 November 2015.  Allahein River,Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.   Palm-nut Vulture (Gypohierax angolensis)
    14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.   Hooded Vulture (Necrosyrtes monachus)
    11 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    5.  African Harrier Hawk  (Polyboroides typus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    6.  Dark Chanting Goshawk (Melierax metabates)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    7.  Shikra (Accipiter badius)
    19 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    8.  Lizard Buzzard (Kaupifalco monogrammicus)
    14 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Falconidae
     1.  Grey Kestrel  (Falco ardosiaceus)
     19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
     2.  Red-necked Falcon (Falco chicquera)
     19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
    
Family:  Rallidae
     1.  Black Crake  (Amaurornis flavirostra)
     17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
     2.  African Swamphen (Porphyrio madagascariensis)
     17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Jacanidae
    1.  African Jacana  (Actophilornis africanus)
    12 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Burhinidae
    1. Senegal Thick-knee  (Burhinus senegalensis)
    12 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Charadriidae
    1. White-fronted Plover (Charadrius marginatus)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  African Wattled Lapwing (Vanellus senegallus)
    18 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.  Black-headed Lapwing (Vanellus tectus)
    19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.  Spur-winged Lapwing  (Vanellus spinosus)
    12 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Scolopacidae
    1.  Hudsonian Whimbrel (Numenius hudsonicus)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Laridae
    1.  Grey-headed Gull (Larus cirrocephalus)
    13 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Sternidae
    1. Gull-billed Tern  (Gelochelidon nilotica)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Columbidae
    1. African Green Pigeon  (Treron calvus)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Blue-spotted Wood Dove (Turtur afer)
    14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.   Black-billed Wood Dove  (Turtur abyssinicus)
    13 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.   Speckled Pigeon  (Columba guinea)
    12 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
    5.   Red-eyed Dove (Streptopelia semitorquata)    
    11 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
     6.  African Mourning Dove  (Streptopelia decipiens)
     17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
     7.  Vinaceous Dove (Streptopelia vinacea)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
    8.   Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
    11 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Psittacidae
     1.  Senegal Parrot  (Poicephalus senegalus)
     12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Musophagidae
      1.  Green Turaco (Tauraco persa)
      14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
       2.  Violet Turaco (Musophaga violacea)
      14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
       3.  Western Grey Plantain-eater (Crinifer piscator)
      11 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Cuculidae
    1.  Levaillant’s Cuckoo (Oxylophus levaillantii)
    19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Senegal Coucal  (Centropus senegalensis)
    13 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Strigidae
    1.  Verreaux’s Eagle Owl (Bubo lacteus)
    19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Pearl-spotted Owlet  (Glaucidium perlatum)
   14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.  
Family:  Caprimulgidae
    1.  Long-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus climacurus)
    19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Apodidae
    1.  African Palm Swift (Cypsiurus parvus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Little Swift  (Apus affinis)
    19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Alcedinidae
    1.  Grey-headed Kingfisher (Halcyon leucocephala)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Blue-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon malimbica)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.  Striped Kingfisher (Halcyon chelicuti)
    19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.  African Pygmy Kingfisher (Ceyx pictus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    5.  Malachite Kingfisher  (Alcedo cristata)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    6.  Giant Kingfisher (Megacerle maxima)
    14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
    7.   Pied Kingfisher  (Ceryle rudis)
    14 November 2015. Tanji, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Meropidae
    1.  Little Bee-eater (Merops pusillus)
    12 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Swallow-tailed Bee-eater (Merops hirundineus)
    14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
     3.  Blue-cheeked Bee-eater  (Merops persicus)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Coraciidae
    1.  Rufous-crowned Roller (Coracias naevius)
    19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Blue-bellied Roller (Coracias cyanogaster)
    16 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.  Abyssinian Roller (Coracias abyssinicus)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.  Broad-billed Roller (Eurystomus glaucurus)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Phoeniculidae
     1.  Green Wood-hoopoe (Phoeniculus purpureus)
     12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Bucerotidae
      1. Western Red-billed Hornbill (Tockus (erythrorhynchus) kempi)
      11 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
      2.  African Pied Hornbill (Tockus fasciatus)
     14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
      3.  African Grey Hornbill (Tockus nasutus)
      17 November 2015.  Allahein River,Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Capitonidae
     1.  Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird (Pogoniulus chrysoconus)
     19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
     2.  Vieillot’s Barbet  (Lybius vieilloti)
    19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.   Bearded Barbet (Lybius dubius)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Indicatoridae
    1.  Spotted Honeyguide (Indicator maculatus)
    19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Greater Honeyguide (Indicator indicator)
    19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Picidae
    1.  Fine-spotted Woodpecker (Campethera punctuligera)
    13 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Cardinal Woodpecker (Dendropicos fuscescens)      
    19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.  Grey Woodpecker (Dendropicos goertae)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.  Brown-backed Woodpecker (Picoides obsoletus)
    19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Hirundinidae
     1.  Fanti Saw-wing (Psalidoprocne obscura)
     14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
      2.  Mosque Swallow (Cecropis senegalensis)
      17 November 2015.  Allahein River,Western Division, The Gambia.
      3.  Wire-tailed Swallow (Hirundo smithii)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.   Pied-winged Swallow (Hirundo leucosoma)
    19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
    5.  Red-chested Swallow (Hirundo lucida)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Pycnonotidae                                              
       1.  Little Greenbul (Andropadus virens)
       14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
       2.  Yellow-throated Leaflove (Chlorocichla flavicollis)
      17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
       3.  Grey-headed Bristlebill (Bleda canicapillus)
      14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
       4.  Common Bulbul  (Pycnonotus barbatus)
     12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.  
Family: Turdidae
     1.  White-fronted Black Chat (Myrmecocichla albifrons)
     19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
     2.  African Thrush  (Turdus pelios)
    12 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Sylviidae
     1.  Western Olivaceous Warbler (Hippolais opaca)
     15 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
     2.  Melodious Warbler (Hippolais polyglotta)
     16 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Cisticolidae
        1.  Singing Cisticola (Cisticola cantans)
        19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
        2.  Whistling Cisticola (Cisticola lateralis)
        19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
        3.  Tawny-flanked Prinia (Prinia subflava)
        19 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
        4.  Yellow-breasted Apalis (Apalis flavida)
        14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
        5.  Grey-backed Camaroptera (Camaroptera brachyura)
       19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Muscicapidae
        1.  Northern Black Flycatcher (Melaenornis edolioides)
        19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family: Monarchidae
       1.  Red-bellied Paradise Flycatcher (Terpsiphone rufiventer)
       14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Platysteiridae
      1.  Common Wattle-eye (Platysteira cyanea)
      14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Timaliidae
    1.  Brown Babbler (Turdoides plebejus)
    13 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Blackcap Babbler (Turdoides reinwardtii)
    13 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Nectariniidae
    1.  Scarlet-chested Sunbird (Chalcomitra senegalensis)
    15 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Collared Sunbird (Hedydipna collaris)
    14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.  Beautiful Sunbird (Cinnyris pulchellus)
    11 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.  Variable Sunbird  (Cinnyris venustus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    5.  Splendid Sunbird  (Cinnyris coccinigastrus)
    19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
    6.  Copper Sunbird  (Cinnyris cupreus)
    14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Laniidae
    1.  Yellow-billed Shrike  (Corvinella corvina)
    14 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Malaconotidae
    1.  Black-crowned Tchagra  (Tchagra senegalus)
    19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Northern Puffback  (Dryoscopus gambensis)
   19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.  Yellow-crowned Gonolek (Laniarius barbarus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Dicruridae
    1.  Fork-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus adsimilis)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Corvidae
    1.  Pied Crow (Corvus albus)
    11 November 2015. Banjul Airport area, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Piapiac  (Ptilostomus afer)
    14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Sturnidae
    1.  Greater Blue-eared Starling  (Lamprotornis  chloropterus)
    19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Long-tailed Glossy Starling  (Lamprotornis  caudatus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Buphagidae
    1.  Yellow-billed Oxpecker  (Buphagus africanus)
    13 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Passeridae
    1.  Northern Grey-headed Sparrow (Passer griseus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Ploceidae
    1.  White-billed Buffalo Weaver  (Bubalornis albirostris)
    18 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Chestnut-crowned Sparrow Weaver  (Plocepasser superciliosus)
    19 November 2015. Tujereng Woods, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.  Black-necked Weaver  (Ploceus nigricollis)
    14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.  Vitelline Masked Weaver (Ploceus vitellinus)
    15 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    5.  Village Weaver  (Ploceus cucullatus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    6.  Black-headed Weaver  (Ploceus melanocephalus)
    17 November 2015.  Kartong, Western Division, The Gambia.
    7.  Northern Red Bishop (Euplectes fransiscanus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    8.  Black-winged Bishop (Euplectes hordeaceus)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
    9.  Yellow-crowned Bishop (Euplectes afer)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Estrildidae
    1.  Lavender Waxbill  (Estrilda caerulescens)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Orange-cheeked Waxbill  (Estrilda melpoda)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.  Black-rumped Waxbill (Estrilda troglodytes)
    14 November 2015.  Lamin, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.  Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu (Uraeginthus bengalus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    5.  Red-billed Firefinch  (Lagonosticta senegala)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    6.  Bronze Mannikin  (Spermestes cucullatus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Viduidae
    1.  Pin-tailed Whydah  (Vidua macroura)
    13 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Village Indigobird (Vidua chalybeata)
    13 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
Family:  Fringillidae
    1.  Yellow-fronted Canary (Serinus mozambicus)
    16 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
       (137 species.)
Other bird species recorded:
Little Grebe, Squacco Heron, Cattle Egret, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Grey Heron, Osprey, Short-toed Eagle, Western Marsh Harrier, Eurasian Oystercatcher, Black-winged Stilt, Grey Plover, Sanderling, Common Snipe, Whimbrel, Common Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Ruddy Turnstone, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Royal Tern, Sandwich Tern, Feral Pigeon, Rose-ringed Parakeet, Crested Lark, Barn Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, Willow Warbler, House Sparrow. (29 species)
Total number of bird species = 166.
 
BUTTERFLIES
Family: Papilionidae
    1.  Citrus Swallowtail (Papilio demodocus)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Veined Swallowtail (Graphium leonidas)
    15 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
      
Family: Pieridae
      1.  African Emigrant (Catopsilia florella)
      13 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
      2.  Common Grass Yellow (Eurema hecabe)
     15 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
      3.  Zebra White (Pinacopteryx eriphia)
     18 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
     4.  Tiny Orange Tip (Colotis evagore)
     18 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
     5.  Caper White (Belenois aurota)
     16 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
     6.  Pointed Caper White (Belenois gidica)
     13 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
     7.  Creamy Small White (Dixeia orbona)
     13 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
     8.  Common Dotted Border (Mylothris chloris)
     12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
     Family: Nymphalidae
    1.  Common Tiger (Danaus chrysippus)
    12 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
    2.  Pearl Charaxes (Charaxes varanes)
    14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
    3.  Cream-bordered Charaxes (Charaxes epijasius)
    19 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    4.  Dark Blue Pansy (Junonia oenone)
    13 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
    5.  Little Commodore (Junonia sophia)
    13 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    6.  Golden Pansy (Junonia chorimene)
   14 November 2015. Abuko, Western Division, The Gambia.
    7.  Guineafowl (Hamanumida daedalus)
    13 November 2015.  Tujereng Beach, Western Division, The Gambia.
    8.  Small Orange Acraea (Acraea serena)
   12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    9.  Elegant Acraea (Acraea egina)
   19 November 2015. Brufut, Western Division, The Gambia.
 
Family: Hesperiidae
    1. Grey Elfin Sarangesa laelius)
    12 November 2015.  Farakunku, Western Division, The Gambia.
    (20 species.)